clubs & socs awards ball

A glorious night of celebration of yet another amazing year of Club activity in 2018/19

Huge thanks to the wonderful Dunblane Hilton for looking after everyone, to Ben Eames our pianist and Kayleigh Bissett for the incredible photographs (which you can see here)

Of course, a massive thanks to everyone for coming and enjoying the evening. If you have any feedback we'd love to hear from you so drop communities.union@stir.ac.uk an email.

 

awards winners 2019

Best Rookie

Winner - International Society - Petra Soltesz 

Honourable Mention - Air 3 - Isla Roberts 

Honourable Mention - Debating and Politics - Clemens Ziesik 
 

Best New Club

Winner - Cooperative Society

Honourable Mention - Yoga

Honourable Mention - British Red Cross

 

Best Publicity

Winner - Christian Union

Honourable Mention - LGBTQ+

Honourable Mention - Psychology

 

Best Event

Winner - Brig Alumni Ball 

Honourable Mention - GSOC 24 Hour Gaming 

Honourable Mention - Scenes by SUDS 

 

Best Club Collaboration

Winner - LGBTQ+ and Rock & Metal 

Honourable Mention - Economics, Politics & Law Football Tournament 

Honourable Mention - Cottage Collaboration (Drama, Musical Theatre and Live Music)

 

Most Innovative Idea

Winner - UBT Boob ball

Honourable Mention - Science Bat Chat & Walk 

Honourable Mention - Drama Backstage Skills Workshop
 

Wooden Spoon

Winner - Psychology - Georgia Precious 

Honourable Mention - Conservative Society

Honourable Mention - AIR3 - Harry Mitchell

 

Unsung Hero

Winner - Psychology - Katie Hopkins

Honourable Mention - Air 3 - Joshua Muirhead

Honourable Mention - Brig - Abigail Taylor 

 

Best Committee

Winner - Musical Theatre 

Honourable Mention - AIR3 

Honourable Mention - SUDS 

 

Biggest Contribution to the Student Body

Winner - Mental Wellbeing

Honourable Mention - Uniboob

Honourable Mention - International

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner - Svea Horn 

Honourable Mention - Stuart Graham 

Honourable Mention - Laura Kerr 

 

President of the year

Winner - Harry McArthur 

Honourable Mention - Roddy Wilson 

Honourable Mention - Ellie McConnachie 

 

Club of the Year

Winner - Rock and Metal Society

Honourable Mention - Musical Theatre 

Honourable Mention - Uniboob Team