clubs & socs awards ball

Unfortunately, due to the Covid-19 outbreak, this event has had to be postponed.

All requests for refunds up to 1st May are in hand and have either been refunded as requested or are in the process of being dealt with. 

If you have any questions, please email Elaine Shepherd at elaine.shepherd@stir.ac.uk but please be aware that due to the furloughing of staff in the Students' Union, we cannot currently advise when someone may be able to respond.

 

Clubs & Socs Awards Ball 2020 - Online!

This Thursday at 7pm, Clubs & Socs Awards Ball 2020 goes LIVE. We'll be announcing all the winners of the 2020 awards and doing shout outs, it's a great way to connect while we can't be together. 

Get your fancy clothes looked out, pop something delicious in the fridge to chill and get your Society together online (maybe via Zoom?) to watch together live on VP Communities Josh Muirhead's Facebook page at 7pm, 9th April.

Add him as a friend to watch live https://www.facebook.com/StirVPCommunities

 

2020 results!

Huge congratulations to all the Honourable Mentions and Winners for 2019/20. Click the video to see who won what. 

last year's ball

Photos from last year's ball, by Kayleigh Bissett, can be viewed here.

awards winners 2019

Best Rookie

Winner - International Society - Petra Soltesz 

Honourable Mention - Air 3 - Isla Roberts 

Honourable Mention - Debating and Politics - Clemens Ziesik 
 

Best New Club

Winner - Cooperative Society

Honourable Mention - Yoga

Honourable Mention - British Red Cross

 

Best Publicity

Winner - Christian Union

Honourable Mention - LGBTQ+

Honourable Mention - Psychology

 

Best Event

Winner - Brig Alumni Ball 

Honourable Mention - GSOC 24 Hour Gaming 

Honourable Mention - Scenes by SUDS 

 

Best Club Collaboration

Winner - LGBTQ+ and Rock & Metal 

Honourable Mention - Economics, Politics & Law Football Tournament 

Honourable Mention - Cottage Collaboration (Drama, Musical Theatre and Live Music)

 

Most Innovative Idea

Winner - UBT Boob ball

Honourable Mention - Science Bat Chat & Walk 

Honourable Mention - Drama Backstage Skills Workshop
 

Wooden Spoon

Winner - Psychology - Georgia Precious 

Honourable Mention - Conservative Society

Honourable Mention - AIR3 - Harry Mitchell

 

Unsung Hero

Winner - Psychology - Katie Hopkins

Honourable Mention - Air 3 - Joshua Muirhead

Honourable Mention - Brig - Abigail Taylor 

 

Best Committee

Winner - Musical Theatre 

Honourable Mention - AIR3 

Honourable Mention - SUDS 

 

Biggest Contribution to the Student Body

Winner - Mental Wellbeing

Honourable Mention - Uniboob

Honourable Mention - International

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner - Svea Horn 

Honourable Mention - Stuart Graham 

Honourable Mention - Laura Kerr 

 

President of the year

Winner - Harry McArthur 

Honourable Mention - Roddy Wilson 

Honourable Mention - Ellie McConnachie 

 

Club of the Year

Winner - Rock and Metal Society

Honourable Mention - Musical Theatre 

Honourable Mention - Uniboob Team